CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J85000

Mr. Clay Egenes
Savino Del Bene, Inc.
2580 S. 156th Street
Bldg. A, Room 207
Seattle, WA 98158

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover jacket from Hong Kong or China

Dear Mr. Egenes:

In your letter dated May 19, 2003, on behalf of McCoy International Ltd., and Alpha Shirt Co., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number DJ53 “Wind Shirt”, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven microfiber 85% polyester/15% nylon twill fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a stand-up collar, half sleeves and a partial opening at the neck that is secured by a three-snap closure. The jacket features two side-seam pockets at the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division